Rankwise

JoSAA cutoffs 2026: closing ranks for every college

Official closing ranks for all 138 IITs, NITs, IIITs and GFTIs in JoSAA 2026. Tap a college for every branch, quota and category.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

IITs · NITs · IIITs · GFTIs

IITs (24)

JEE Advanced ranks. Sorted by the General CSE closing rank.

CollegeProgrammesCSE, GeneralLast branch, General
IIT Bombay16677,838
IIT Delhi2312812,730
IIT Madras1815112,204
IIT Kanpur1528311,668
IIT Kharagpur2450915,872
IIT Roorkee1958712,132
IIT Hyderabad156809,123
IIT Guwahati1282212,170
IIT BHU Varanasi171,43915,894
IIT Indore121,67615,409
IIT Gandhinagar82,31512,873
IIT Ropar123,21415,356
IIT Patna323,63517,820
IIT Jodhpur133,75518,643
IIT Mandi153,76218,835
IIT ISM Dhanbad184,16718,977
IIT Bhubaneswar84,89916,868
IIT Tirupati66,03017,682
IIT Goa47,02414,290
IIT Jammu97,21818,637
IIT Palakkad67,62518,397
IIT Dharwad108,33218,223
IIT Bhilai78,88617,880
IISc Bangalore4–4,912

NITs (32)

JEE Main ranks. Sorted by the General CSE closing rank, other-state quota.

CollegeProgrammesCSE, GeneralLast branch, General
NIT Trichy101,37320,111
NIT Surathkal111,95428,915
NIT Warangal172,58131,744
NIT Rourkela244,26655,092
MNNIT Allahabad105,37542,249
NIT Calicut135,76934,315
MNIT Jaipur115,86837,814
VNIT Nagpur147,41945,437
NIT Delhi88,66932,027
NIT Kurukshetra208,70140,535
SVNIT Surat159,51761,319
NIT Jamshedpur89,57445,018
MANIT Bhopal1310,51245,802
NIT Durgapur1212,28153,926
NIT Jalandhar1513,41153,959
NIT Hamirpur1213,86649,526
NIT Silchar613,99350,179
NIT Raipur1216,43957,731
NIT Goa516,63846,260
NIT Patna1817,28253,805
IIEST Shibpur1418,79965,680
NIT Puducherry519,86952,613
NIT Uttarakhand522,14051,417
NIT Andhra Pradesh822,22554,682
NIT Agartala1424,52768,753
NIT Srinagar827,59461,431
NIT Meghalaya528,66258,913
NIT Sikkim631,06061,708
NIT Arunachal Pradesh631,96664,048
NIT Mizoram741,03862,780
NIT Nagaland642,32664,955
NIT Manipur1043,23964,980

IIITs (26)

JEE Main ranks. Sorted by the General CSE closing rank.

CollegeProgrammesCSE, GeneralLast branch, General
ABV-IIITM Gwalior58,88817,551
IIITDM Jabalpur415,37151,101
IIITDM Kancheepuram1120,65454,364
IIIT Pune521,11630,683
IIIT Sri City323,05229,473
IIIT Guwahati325,24635,680
IIIT Tiruchirappalli427,91338,767
IIIT Nagpur629,36937,995
IIIT Bhopal930,99652,023
IIIT Kota331,14939,667
IIIT Surat531,60439,182
IIIT Vadodara731,68651,710
IIIT Una436,68944,154
IIITDM Kurnool837,28255,564
IIIT Sonepat437,63243,511
IIIT Ranchi543,55649,255
IIIT Kottayam543,68845,535
IIIT Raichur343,70148,538
IIIT Dharwad445,30848,882
IIIT Vadodara Diu campus446,05450,829
IIIT Kalyani447,76250,809
IIIT Bhagalpur448,41657,309
IIIT Agartala150,02750,027
IIIT Manipur659,81370,610
IIIT Allahabad6–8,842
IIIT Lucknow4–11,407

GFTIs (56)

JEE Main ranks. Sorted by the General CSE closing rank.

CollegeProgrammesCSE, GeneralLast branch, General
PEC Chandigarh1215,08859,105
IIIT Naya Raipur320,33331,275
BIT Mesra1324,24777,123
SGSITS Indore935,05569,138
Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi236,11744,723
IIIT Bhubaneswar443,24850,414
National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Ranchi457,20588,846
Central University of Rajasthan358,35393,301
Assam University, Silchar359,09595,769
BIT Mesra, Patna campus759,17192,313
CIT Kokrajar561,4221,13,363
Puducherry Technological University, Puducherry1062,40586,633
NIELIT Aurangabad262,46972,235
Tezpur University1365,6061,22,933
SLIET Longowal1668,4251,26,729
NIELIT Patna168,92668,926
NERIST Itanagar669,1301,09,201
BIT Mesra, Deoghar campus669,57881,513
Central University of Haryana472,3911,19,857
Central University of Punjab, Bathinda273,74783,738
SMVDU Katra1175,0051,28,936
CSVTU Bhilai475,8021,16,916
CU Jharkhand480,3831,18,969
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur1081,8821,24,075
IET Dr. H. S. Gour University, Sagar684,7621,32,404
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar586,0281,15,457
Central University of Jammu588,2111,02,490
Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, Bhadohi1–1,29,089
IITRAM Ahmedabad4–83,872
J.K. Institute, University of Allahabad2–70,233
Mizoram University, Aizawl6–1,11,490
SPA Bhopal2––
SPA Delhi2––
SPA Vijayawada2––
University of Hyderabad2–63,187
GKCIET Malda5–1,24,243
NIFTEM Kundli1–1,25,974
NIFTEM Thanjavur1–99,004
IIHT Varanasi1–1,25,921
ICT Mumbai, Bhubaneswar campus1–63,876
North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong4–1,11,604
IIHT Salem1–1,28,046
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara7–97,171
NIELIT Ropar2–65,145
NIELIT Ajmer1–73,128
NIELIT Gorakhpur2–81,145
Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University3–75,670
IUST Kashmir2–1,12,513
National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research Bhopal7–99,652
Central University of Karnataka4–85,529
NIELIT Agartala1–76,333
NIELIT Aizawl2–1,04,993
NIELIT Imphal1–92,700
NIELIT Calicut1–21,373
NIELIT Kohima1–93,333
NIELIT Srinagar1–71,718

"CSE, General" is the gender-neutral open-seat closing rank for B.Tech Computer Science (all-India quota, or other-state quota at NITs). "Last branch" is the latest closing rank of any open seat there, not counting B.Arch and B.Plan. Source: JoSAA.

Questions students ask

Which NIT has the best CSE cutoff?

NIT Trichy, NIT Surathkal and NIT Warangal usually close CSE first. See the NIT table above for this year's order.

What is the difference between opening and closing rank?

The opening rank is the best rank admitted to a seat, and the closing rank is the last. The closing rank is the one to compare with your own.

Where does this data come from?

From the official JoSAA site, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6, copied without changes.

Use these next