Rankwise

IIEST Shibpur cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

IIEST Shibpur filled 14 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 18,799 for General students (other state quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 65,680. These are JEE Main ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Main rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeQuotaGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and EngineeringOther state18,79916,76529,3082,7566,1283,4621,590
Computer Science and EngineeringHome state22,29916,57624,4517,46816,0092,5651,856
Mathematics and ComputingOther state22,530–31,9403,3647,7014,2712,243
Information TechnologyOther state23,12619,53132,5363,3377,3414,2182,216
Mathematics and ComputingHome state23,247–33,07411,00619,5413,6164,786
Electronics and Telecommunication EngineeringHome state26,16423,02724,1279,42819,4193,8543,018
Electronics and Telecommunication EngineeringOther state26,19622,91735,0243,7028,8514,9732,593
Information TechnologyHome state26,25023,05929,7229,36219,4093,2373,987
Aerospace EngineeringOther state28,54126,49241,0074,22111,4925,1422,368
Electrical EngineeringHome state28,96025,95033,65713,01923,1384,5305,537
Electrical EngineeringOther state31,28330,99440,7424,97810,9775,5682,407
Mechanical EngineeringHome state33,93336,58144,02316,48127,9845,0535,373
Aerospace EngineeringHome state35,38837,25846,12313,65730,6925,7695,496
Mechanical EngineeringOther state39,90039,23656,4786,03314,0706,7552,877
Physics (Integrated M.Sc)Other state43,066–31,6337,75520,3579,404–
Metallurgy and Materials EngineeringOther state53,64553,57069,0628,40519,6109,0913,335
Metallurgy and Materials EngineeringHome state53,95652,16955,64921,37535,2748,3489,054
Civil EngineeringOther state54,59353,72867,9488,54518,4828,2542,818
Civil EngineeringHome state56,64051,58956,42423,28040,6468,4428,298
Mining EngineeringHome state58,40156,69560,40423,31641,0989,14110,688
Mining EngineeringOther state59,11758,11472,0748,75920,5099,0083,357
Physics (Integrated M.Sc)Home state61,035–60,64623,74042,8977,65911,730
Applied Geology (Integrated M.Sc)Other state63,194–75,6939,97822,83510,478–
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc)Other state65,680–74,3019,83420,85910,4223,103
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc)Home state71,867–70,33323,38742,5109,7729,783
Applied Geology (Integrated M.Sc)Home state72,385–65,94023,54342,73810,5037,599
Architecture (B.Arch) Paper 2 rankHome state6397254211,3651,298148202
Architecture (B.Arch) Paper 2 rankOther state642985475270387207112

Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at IIEST Shibpur?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at IIEST Shibpur closed at JEE Main rank 18,799 for General, gender-neutral seats: 18,799 for other-state students and 22,299 for home-state students.

What rank is needed for IIEST Shibpur?

For General students, the last open seat (other-state quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Main rank 65,680 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Does IIEST Shibpur have a home-state quota?

Yes. About half the seats are for students who passed Class 12 in West Bengal. Home-state seats close at different ranks, often much later for in-demand branches.

Is IIEST Shibpur admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Main, through JoSAA counselling. You also need 75% in Class 12 (65% for SC, ST, PwD) or a top-20-percentile board result.

Use these next