Rankwise

NIT Srinagar cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

NIT Srinagar filled 8 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 27,594 for General students (other state quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 61,431. These are JEE Main ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Main rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering27,59426,17142,4924,2148,7144,1451,456
Information Technology33,62433,37948,3175,27611,1045,0512,481
Electronics and Communication Engineering35,59036,65149,3975,63111,5445,6132,371
Electrical Engineering43,66443,28256,9876,69413,5116,0882,649
Mechanical Engineering47,91748,97762,3187,17316,4717,0952,942
Chemical Engineering54,05955,29969,0188,35718,9017,6823,164
Civil Engineering59,03957,31970,9338,98119,9498,0132,555
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering61,43157,88174,8399,24020,5608,7193,290

National Institute of Technology, Srinagar. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at NIT Srinagar?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at NIT Srinagar closed at JEE Main rank 27,594 for General, gender-neutral seats (other state quota).

What rank is needed for NIT Srinagar?

For General students, the last open seat (All India quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Main rank 61,431 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Is NIT Srinagar admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Main, through JoSAA counselling. You also need 75% in Class 12 (65% for SC, ST, PwD) or a top-20-percentile board result.

Use these next