Rankwise

IIT Indore cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

IIT Indore filled 12 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 1,676 for General students (all india quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 15,409. These are JEE Advanced ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,6761,7754,321271713394142
Mathematics and Computing2,1362,0995,443301973532314
Electrical Engineering3,3503,7237,1854421,522835492
Engineering Physics7,0628,29916,3251,4283,7201,9081,287
Mechanical Engineering7,5617,54515,6001,1833,1781,893803
Space Science and Engineering7,9507,41915,5361,1903,5201,734795
Chemical Engineering9,1688,82416,4201,2863,6662,2571,001
Biomedical Engineering and Data Science11,519–17,8791,7334,4302,7441,419
Civil Engineering11,60410,64119,6411,7014,0812,297839
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science12,60811,27419,2332,0484,6372,7411,376
Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering14,267–22,0792,2985,6182,9701,527
Applied and Industrial Chemistry (B.S.)15,409–22,7242,4605,8703,2251,624

Indian Institute of Technology Indore. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at IIT Indore?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at IIT Indore closed at JEE Advanced rank 1,676 for General, gender-neutral seats (all india quota).

What rank is needed for IIT Indore?

For General students, the last open seat (All India quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Advanced rank 15,409 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Is IIT Indore admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling. You also need to clear the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff and the 75% Class 12 rule.

Use these next