Rankwise

IIT Kanpur cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

IIT Kanpur filled 15 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 283 for General students (all india quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 11,668. These are JEE Advanced ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering2832711,223481588843
Intelligent Systems1,134–3,082193674513275
Electrical Engineering1,1711,1463,452239693427199
Mathematics and Scientific Computing (B.S.)1,2701,1794,434205707487319
Statistics and Data Science (B.S.)1,4091,2703,461207823569252
Mechanical Engineering3,1782,7718,9685841,578924504
Economics (B.S.)3,6503,3107,6596502,4381,614965
Aerospace Engineering4,0153,8059,3298552,1211,265610
Chemical Engineering4,4364,2809,9708362,1481,341798
Physics (B.S.)5,7235,69113,6411,5174,3652,4481,351
Materials Science and Engineering6,5336,33712,2161,1993,1491,8811,197
Civil Engineering7,1776,16114,7861,1483,0581,744628
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering7,8377,10513,8341,2853,6882,2481,123
Earth Sciences (B.S.)10,77410,10821,3121,6984,9922,9031,481
Chemistry (B.S.)11,66810,48218,2892,0234,9972,8851,547

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at IIT Kanpur?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at IIT Kanpur closed at JEE Advanced rank 283 for General, gender-neutral seats (all india quota).

What rank is needed for IIT Kanpur?

For General students, the last open seat (All India quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Advanced rank 11,668 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Is IIT Kanpur admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling. You also need to clear the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff and the 75% Class 12 rule.

Use these next