Rankwise

IIT Dharwad cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

IIT Dharwad filled 10 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 8,332 for General students (all india quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 18,223. These are JEE Advanced ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering8,3327,20814,0691,2032,7821,484589
Mathematics and Computing9,1488,22212,6591,2333,2001,8421,007
Electronics and Communication Engineering9,8489,47615,1641,3413,4411,898919
Electrical and Electronics Engineering11,09911,05117,6771,5304,0262,0921,036
Engineering Physics14,69615,35321,2272,4415,7753,1631,539
Mechanical Engineering15,33214,85224,8112,2705,5702,7691,263
Major in Mathematics (B.S.)17,372–26,9372,4376,0173,3001,605
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering17,78916,68025,9842,5606,1073,2201,343
Civil and Infrastructure Engineering17,96817,47227,3452,5636,1292,9401,249
Major in Physics (B.S.)18,223–29,2162,7726,3723,3621,575

Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at IIT Dharwad?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at IIT Dharwad closed at JEE Advanced rank 8,332 for General, gender-neutral seats (all india quota).

What rank is needed for IIT Dharwad?

For General students, the last open seat (All India quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Advanced rank 18,223 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Is IIT Dharwad admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling. You also need to clear the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff and the 75% Class 12 rule.

Use these next