Rankwise

IIT Roorkee cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

IIT Roorkee filled 19 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 587 for General students (all india quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 12,132. These are JEE Advanced ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering5875922,0349731215279
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence8478452,574133433252117
Mathematics & Computing (Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree))1,5291,5134,596281789493384
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,5411,4863,926272752376223
Electrical Engineering2,2692,0915,4153541,027629306
Engineering Physics4,2514,54410,2389362,3561,495908
Mechanical Engineering4,4533,89711,2017941,9691,090621
Energy Engineering5,4184,7617,8041,0162,5361,446913
Chemical Engineering5,5724,81611,5848572,4491,441814
Production and Industrial Engineering5,9035,82013,3611,0773,0272,011987
Economics (Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree))5,9575,93810,2719833,4102,069808
Civil Engineering7,7656,87016,0771,1523,0841,810598
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7,9777,34114,4581,3303,5852,0291,149
Biosciences and Bioengineering8,7358,15916,5861,4503,7892,4091,279
Physics (Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree))9,74910,17116,0011,7815,1172,9791,476
Geophysical Technology (Integrated M.Tech)9,7798,87017,8381,5344,0802,5931,428
Geological Technology (Integrated M.Tech)11,56010,01619,1861,7144,5452,6631,385
Chemical Sciences (Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree))12,13211,13019,5471,9285,2412,9321,566
Architecture (B.Arch) Paper 2 rank19,38917,66524,2162,9637,4643,1161,670

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at IIT Roorkee?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at IIT Roorkee closed at JEE Advanced rank 587 for General, gender-neutral seats (all india quota).

What rank is needed for IIT Roorkee?

For General students, the last open seat (All India quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Advanced rank 12,132 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Is IIT Roorkee admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling. You also need to clear the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff and the 75% Class 12 rule.

Use these next