Rankwise

IIT Guwahati cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

IIT Guwahati filled 12 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 822 for General students (all india quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 12,170. These are JEE Advanced ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering8227922,90312239220198
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence1,2861,0783,291184544324129
Mathematics and Computing1,3661,2764,299226625385176
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,9881,8295,230342899519250
Electronics and Electrical Engineering2,2472,1955,5933791,060641312
Mechanical Engineering5,6424,89213,6279372,3331,212648
Engineering Physics6,1217,11714,9671,1933,1222,1231,025
Energy Engineering6,7286,61013,2481,4022,8211,667345
Chemical Engineering6,9156,05313,5341,1242,8441,638949
Chemical Science and Technology9,2627,95816,8971,4993,5022,1531,103
Civil Engineering9,8839,02117,9411,5053,6392,067726
Biosciences and Bioengineering12,17010,72719,1951,9084,3892,7861,449

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at IIT Guwahati?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at IIT Guwahati closed at JEE Advanced rank 822 for General, gender-neutral seats (all india quota).

What rank is needed for IIT Guwahati?

For General students, the last open seat (All India quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Advanced rank 12,170 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Is IIT Guwahati admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling. You also need to clear the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff and the 75% Class 12 rule.

Use these next