Rankwise

IIT Bhubaneswar cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

IIT Bhubaneswar filled 8 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 4,899 for General students (all india quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 16,868. These are JEE Advanced ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering4,8994,1628,7826961,551899326
Mathematics and Computing5,2734,70810,0028161,9591,145600
Electronics and Communication Engineering6,3145,88512,1728912,1321,187657
Electrical Engineering8,6688,16515,4771,1802,9701,692787
Mechanical Engineering12,06411,67821,8551,9274,3522,401981
Engineering Physics12,62212,46618,6682,1634,9672,5921,029
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering15,55616,26825,0972,4355,8252,9011,375
Civil Engineering16,86816,15624,7502,5105,5502,7991,080

Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at IIT Bhubaneswar?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at IIT Bhubaneswar closed at JEE Advanced rank 4,899 for General, gender-neutral seats (all india quota).

What rank is needed for IIT Bhubaneswar?

For General students, the last open seat (All India quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Advanced rank 16,868 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Is IIT Bhubaneswar admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling. You also need to clear the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff and the 75% Class 12 rule.

Use these next