Rankwise

IIT BHU Varanasi cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

IIT BHU Varanasi filled 17 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 1,439 for General students (all india quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 15,894. These are JEE Advanced ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,4391,4894,270245601373170
Mathematics and Computing1,9231,9245,284290845467287
Electronics Engineering2,8092,6356,5574211,189777482
Electrical Engineering3,8793,5378,9596171,529955480
Engineering Physics7,7988,44115,6041,4243,6202,1951,240
Mechanical Engineering8,0107,28616,5021,0983,1751,809871
Chemical Engineering9,5128,38117,2241,3623,6092,0551,130
Materials Science and Technology9,90510,85117,7731,6714,2572,5731,367
Civil Engineering12,33110,27820,9021,9363,9802,312783
Industrial Chemistry12,34012,72120,6012,0904,6812,7801,407
Metallurgical Engineering12,95211,39822,2971,9664,4942,6561,430
Biomedical Engineering13,196–20,9512,2595,1562,8801,432
Biochemical Engineering13,51113,25521,1492,0635,0672,8921,521
Ceramic Engineering14,56213,06424,2012,1785,2453,0781,506
Mining Engineering15,01914,24325,3322,3065,3293,0171,399
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology15,89414,44722,9152,4015,7763,1731,620
Architecture (B.Arch) Paper 2 rank28,48020,79226,8814,4329,0024,0752,199

Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at IIT BHU Varanasi?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at IIT BHU Varanasi closed at JEE Advanced rank 1,439 for General, gender-neutral seats (all india quota).

What rank is needed for IIT BHU Varanasi?

For General students, the last open seat (All India quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Advanced rank 15,894 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Is IIT BHU Varanasi admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling. You also need to clear the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff and the 75% Class 12 rule.

Use these next