Rankwise

IIT Madras cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

IIT Madras filled 18 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 151 for General students (all india quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 12,204. These are JEE Advanced ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering15117153931966127
Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics2263061,1196516116360
Electrical Engineering7498492,457164377259128
Computational Engineering and Mechanics1,3141,3094,625319645552354
Engineering Physics1,3161,4415,286594756705685
BS in Mathematics (B.S.)1,804–5,3483601,2111,397954
Mechanical Engineering2,6192,4687,3624961,218771444
Engineering Design (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)3,0933,3808,0631,0871,3221,421948
Aerospace Engineering3,2783,2117,5788351,8681,034481
Aerospace Engineering (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)3,3892,8087,8688591,4561,129507
Physics (B.S.)3,9183,8049,0721,3762,3271,8211,173
Instrumentation and Biomedical Engineering4,0114,3669,2941,1892,0961,445898
Chemical Engineering4,1624,1168,4798291,9441,269688
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering5,3985,49910,0531,1212,4991,455754
Civil Engineering6,2256,11213,6481,0152,6441,351559
Biological Engineering6,4405,2619,1031,3553,1112,1411,010
Biological Science (B.S.)12,20410,29018,4532,0104,9692,6651,392
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Paper 2 rank8,3547,43312,4991,4463,2152,0341,066

Indian Institute of Technology Madras. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at IIT Madras?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at IIT Madras closed at JEE Advanced rank 151 for General, gender-neutral seats (all india quota).

What rank is needed for IIT Madras?

For General students, the last open seat (All India quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Advanced rank 12,204 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Is IIT Madras admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling. You also need to clear the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff and the 75% Class 12 rule.

Use these next