Rankwise

NIT Rourkela cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

NIT Rourkela filled 24 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 4,266 for General students (other state quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 55,092. These are JEE Main ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Main rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeQuotaGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and EngineeringOther state4,2663,4317,1335451,231482216
B.Tech in Mathematics and ComputingOther state4,951–9,4857822,113912499
Artificial IntelligenceOther state5,1384,4488,8527231,531860364
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOther state5,4565,7859,8928182,1641,095414
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOther state9,1399,55514,4431,3543,6411,690986
Computer Science and EngineeringHome state9,6357,85312,4892,2304,5801,6601,038
Electrical EngineeringOther state10,10810,62316,5241,6804,1911,657723
Artificial IntelligenceHome state11,4469,09913,9342,5135,2472,1031,535
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome state12,29511,19515,6772,4845,6982,3761,135
B.Tech in Mathematics and ComputingHome state13,365–20,3812,4105,9343,8153,081
Engineering PhysicsOther state14,218–17,1182,6026,9044,0721,699
Mechanical EngineeringOther state14,59315,03524,1512,2775,5692,844825
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringHome state14,79613,78417,9463,0976,5103,1011,858
Electrical EngineeringHome state19,80416,25027,3303,4778,0704,3001,826
Chemical EngineeringOther state19,88718,03429,9463,0856,9843,3941,253
Chemical Engineering (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)Other state22,46720,94435,5944,0918,4003,734–
Mechanical EngineeringHome state24,49721,48837,1504,44010,8215,0232,054
Engineering PhysicsHome state26,141–39,1833,94714,6196,7832,180
Civil EngineeringOther state26,46425,28241,2554,2618,9974,190810
Industrial DesignOther state27,10424,03042,0223,8549,6044,7112,440
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringOther state27,78130,13533,2664,3379,3244,9741,806
Chemical EngineeringHome state28,35423,53938,7175,30212,7215,6652,165
Bio TechnologyOther state28,57432,22733,3464,49610,9915,0502,105
Civil EngineeringHome state29,44028,36845,5725,12012,8676,5872,596
Mining EngineeringOther state31,31535,73150,1194,89210,4554,9991,270
Ceramic EngineeringOther state31,64034,02248,2854,83710,8165,6071,763
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringHome state32,66231,60054,1467,58814,2236,8692,472
Chemical Engineering (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)Home state33,50633,511––14,6257,574–
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)Other state33,79735,12948,998–11,8895,703–
Bio Medical EngineeringOther state34,51634,76635,2525,66512,5015,6671,957
Mining EngineeringHome state35,92935,55768,0527,56116,9057,0452,554
Food Process EngineeringOther state36,49240,01032,9925,93012,6646,0941,985
Bio TechnologyHome state37,68542,29241,0757,27920,6417,8053,439
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc)Other state39,13643,80659,0665,85615,0036,7893,550
Industrial DesignHome state39,43731,36351,8447,11115,33910,2552,663
Mining Engineering (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)Other state40,36041,212–5,917–6,2732,448
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)Other state40,46345,20056,672–14,3966,312–
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)Home state41,59939,890––14,3657,712–
Ceramic EngineeringHome state41,76943,33268,3167,82319,14610,1883,191
Mining Engineering (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)Home state48,37940,423––19,3619,0113,393
Bio Medical EngineeringHome state49,09145,88553,1549,72021,66610,5804,120
Life Science (Integrated M.Sc)Other state55,09251,66937,0219,08419,5564,1683,711
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)Home state60,61150,89971,278–23,4889,770–
Food Process EngineeringHome state60,70748,80972,17310,12723,10410,9724,033
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc)Home state63,01260,68377,37510,52224,05912,0865,182
Life Science (Integrated M.Sc)Home state79,58081,55956,42616,27830,68512,1747,107
Architecture (B.Arch) Paper 2 rankOther state5145504881152398262
Architecture (B.Arch) Paper 2 rankHome state9691,6214631441,45625041

National Institute of Technology, Rourkela. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at NIT Rourkela?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at NIT Rourkela closed at JEE Main rank 4,266 for General, gender-neutral seats: 4,266 for other-state students and 9,635 for home-state students.

What rank is needed for NIT Rourkela?

For General students, the last open seat (other-state quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Main rank 55,092 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Does NIT Rourkela have a home-state quota?

Yes. About half the seats are for students who passed Class 12 in Odisha. Home-state seats close at different ranks, often much later for in-demand branches.

Is NIT Rourkela admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Main, through JoSAA counselling. You also need 75% in Class 12 (65% for SC, ST, PwD) or a top-20-percentile board result.

Use these next