Rankwise

IIT ISM Dhanbad cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

IIT ISM Dhanbad filled 18 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 4,167 for General students (all india quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 18,977. These are JEE Advanced ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering4,1673,5858,5395671,334780336
Mathematics and Computing4,9384,33510,6286661,7391,116665
Electronics and Communication Engineering5,9255,83912,8188222,0601,313617
Electrical Engineering8,3197,60315,2211,1292,7431,575824
Mechanical Engineering11,30310,27320,0071,6323,9592,1521,005
Engineering Physics11,71311,71119,3151,5494,4992,8001,445
Chemical Engineering13,02911,98020,2651,9554,5922,4701,153
Petroleum Engineering13,92112,70926,4172,1854,9872,8891,414
Civil Engineering15,32913,77824,2532,3654,8122,579922
B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree))15,372–29,0252,3455,6943,3381,499
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering15,48014,87525,7742,2145,6693,1051,478
Mining Engineering16,03715,45526,8132,3885,6252,9691,484
Mining Machinery Engineering16,85516,57928,5312,4585,9333,1921,517
Geophysical Technology17,147–27,3172,6156,1553,2861,524
Physical Science (Integrated B.S.-M.S.)17,35518,36827,7202,8626,2643,3801,592
Environmental Engineering17,68316,75227,0322,6196,0753,3191,567
Geological Engineering17,791–28,7262,6336,2023,3331,501
Chemical Science (Integrated B.S.-M.S.)18,97718,33428,0622,7986,2183,3921,581

Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at IIT ISM Dhanbad?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at IIT ISM Dhanbad closed at JEE Advanced rank 4,167 for General, gender-neutral seats (all india quota).

What rank is needed for IIT ISM Dhanbad?

For General students, the last open seat (All India quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Advanced rank 18,977 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Is IIT ISM Dhanbad admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling. You also need to clear the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff and the 75% Class 12 rule.

Use these next