Rankwise

BIT Mesra cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

BIT Mesra filled 13 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 24,247 for General students (all india quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 77,123. These are JEE Main ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Main rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeQuotaGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and EngineeringAll India24,24718,71136,6854,16611,0167,4573,904
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)All India25,122–37,8124,30311,3277,5934,106
Electronics and Communication EngineeringAll India35,42828,46445,9946,09115,90710,2405,539
Mathematics and Computing (Integrated M.Sc)All India41,13334,51249,5257,93619,66412,2736,555
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringAll India44,29534,59550,3757,99319,64111,6245,990
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (Integrated M.Sc)All India47,23743,65159,8648,81122,83413,0377,467
Mechanical EngineeringAll India53,69446,73960,2379,02322,03812,3226,513
Chemical EngineeringAll India61,84754,55465,5969,86325,87113,3566,580
Civil EngineeringAll India64,29657,61668,72510,18524,58812,5734,814
Bio TechnologyAll India67,61659,08665,61411,28026,10112,0136,333
Production and Industrial EngineeringAll India67,78459,93671,91311,30327,49814,0907,181
Physics (Integrated M.Sc)All India67,82257,27569,46912,09929,01314,0327,829
Food Engineering and TechnologyAll India77,12361,12780,38412,90929,50414,2437,495
Bio TechnologyHome state–1,13,717–––––
Chemical EngineeringHome state–91,841–––––
Civil EngineeringHome state–92,424–––––
Computer Science and EngineeringHome state–32,592–––––
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringHome state–54,382–––––
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome state–48,312–––––
Food Engineering and TechnologyHome state–1,22,354–––––
Mathematics and Computing (Integrated M.Sc)Home state–73,499–––––
Mechanical EngineeringHome state–69,698–––––
Physics (Integrated M.Sc)Home state–1,21,027–––––
Production and Industrial EngineeringHome state–1,21,470–––––
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (Integrated M.Sc)Home state–98,345–––––

Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at BIT Mesra?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at BIT Mesra closed at JEE Main rank 24,247 for General, gender-neutral seats.

What rank is needed for BIT Mesra?

For General students, the last open seat (other-state quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Main rank 77,123 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Does BIT Mesra have a home-state quota?

Yes. About half the seats are for students who passed Class 12 in Jharkhand. Home-state seats close at different ranks, often much later for in-demand branches.

Is BIT Mesra admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Main, through JoSAA counselling. You also need 75% in Class 12 (65% for SC, ST, PwD) or a top-20-percentile board result.

Use these next