Rankwise

IIT Bhilai cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

IIT Bhilai filled 7 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 8,886 for General students (all india quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 17,880. These are JEE Advanced ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering8,8867,38213,2851,2192,8151,464758
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence9,4007,93414,9171,2423,2121,581817
Electronics and Communication Engineering9,9629,66817,2311,3443,4981,836976
Electrical Engineering11,93411,59218,7981,8194,3692,2531,097
Mechatronics Engineering12,51912,25421,9801,8904,8852,7071,300
Mechanical Engineering15,26014,78824,4592,3225,5142,5581,265
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering17,88017,47827,4792,5586,1053,2951,440

Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at IIT Bhilai?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at IIT Bhilai closed at JEE Advanced rank 8,886 for General, gender-neutral seats (all india quota).

What rank is needed for IIT Bhilai?

For General students, the last open seat (All India quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Advanced rank 17,880 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Is IIT Bhilai admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling. You also need to clear the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff and the 75% Class 12 rule.

Use these next