Rankwise

NIT Raipur cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

NIT Raipur filled 12 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 16,439 for General students (other state quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 57,731. These are JEE Main ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Main rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeQuotaGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and EngineeringOther state16,43913,55922,5062,4295,2852,7311,312
Information TechnologyOther state18,58316,76328,5392,6866,2303,7651,561
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOther state21,60520,04428,4383,1757,2224,0251,597
Computer Science and EngineeringHome state24,18321,91324,7786,73910,9085,5931,558
Electrical EngineeringOther state28,26427,37840,3494,1059,3584,7582,255
Information TechnologyHome state35,47430,90037,3838,95514,9197,2462,749
Mechanical EngineeringOther state37,64435,30351,4285,62612,3736,2352,601
Chemical EngineeringOther state43,04440,98647,1356,85414,1726,7962,899
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome state45,39340,20943,55510,47416,8598,0153,351
Civil EngineeringOther state49,59847,16059,7637,76116,8117,2652,400
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringOther state53,03950,77362,2477,97618,1148,2083,296
Mining EngineeringOther state54,24652,91669,3219,10819,3117,9782,914
Bio TechnologyOther state54,91554,84156,3628,61520,1138,5833,325
Electrical EngineeringHome state55,85151,83451,19012,81020,6149,6293,633
Bio Medical EngineeringOther state57,73156,48362,7349,04720,5738,8033,598
Mechanical EngineeringHome state66,38559,80766,37013,59524,87410,5524,228
Chemical EngineeringHome state72,16866,02983,75916,25827,19016,6394,335
Civil EngineeringHome state86,92973,81293,24820,75333,44016,0283,839
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringHome state94,67585,6361,11,39318,47039,21917,9544,898
Mining EngineeringHome state1,11,2471,01,9411,17,11722,99743,94917,3554,483
Bio TechnologyHome state1,21,8691,08,2751,07,49828,00253,59919,7014,908
Bio Medical EngineeringHome state1,46,5471,16,2821,33,42230,83959,26922,6805,549
Architecture (B.Arch) Paper 2 rankOther state9351,07086228040227185
Architecture (B.Arch) Paper 2 rankHome state2,7383,6721,246–2,171625206

National Institute of Technology Raipur. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at NIT Raipur?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at NIT Raipur closed at JEE Main rank 16,439 for General, gender-neutral seats: 16,439 for other-state students and 24,183 for home-state students.

What rank is needed for NIT Raipur?

For General students, the last open seat (other-state quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Main rank 57,731 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Does NIT Raipur have a home-state quota?

Yes. About half the seats are for students who passed Class 12 in Chhattisgarh. Home-state seats close at different ranks, often much later for in-demand branches.

Is NIT Raipur admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Main, through JoSAA counselling. You also need 75% in Class 12 (65% for SC, ST, PwD) or a top-20-percentile board result.

Use these next