Rankwise

IIT Kharagpur cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

IIT Kharagpur filled 24 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 509 for General students (all india quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 15,872. These are JEE Advanced ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering5094661,9067425814673
Artificial Intelligence1,0439532,844143432263118
Mathematics and Computing (B.S.)1,4281,3364,199221709492245
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering1,6601,4854,462266735417232
Electrical Engineering2,1901,9855,181350946623293
Instrumentation Engineering2,6002,7416,2574431,348994637
Mechanical Engineering4,5884,01610,9517331,8751,052595
Industrial and Systems Engineering4,6994,32910,0788482,2781,281775
Aerospace Engineering5,2974,87211,8869462,4231,411630
Chemical Engineering5,8035,22211,9109892,5011,498840
Economics (B.S.)6,4506,06313,5591,0043,2132,1191,077
Manufacturing Science and Engineering6,9846,54714,8951,3273,3612,0151,160
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering8,5027,70814,9251,4553,5842,0861,117
Civil Engineering8,8167,77416,8431,3343,2711,878661
Physics (B.S.)9,57210,93916,5441,7595,1822,9841,515
Biomedical Engineering10,089–17,0871,7204,1712,4981,372
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering10,6839,22418,4171,5893,9282,3851,271
Mining Engineering11,96210,76521,7091,7194,0472,3381,275
Agricultural and Food Engineering12,60311,11121,2561,9744,6712,7901,311
Chemistry (B.S.)14,76012,32122,0882,3055,7983,1551,588
Exploration Geophysics (B.S.)14,92312,44324,1452,3485,5483,1231,599
Applied Geology (B.S.)15,87213,68525,7662,3705,8033,2831,604
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture Paper 2 rank11,21910,07420,0001,8674,1732,5721,208
Architecture (B.Arch) Paper 2 rank24,58219,14128,3984,2177,9733,4371,709

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at IIT Kharagpur?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at IIT Kharagpur closed at JEE Advanced rank 509 for General, gender-neutral seats (all india quota).

What rank is needed for IIT Kharagpur?

For General students, the last open seat (All India quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Advanced rank 15,872 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Is IIT Kharagpur admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling. You also need to clear the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff and the 75% Class 12 rule.

Use these next