Rankwise

IIT Hyderabad cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

IIT Hyderabad filled 15 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 680 for General students (all india quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 9,123. These are JEE Advanced ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering6806732,2208629916870
Artificial Intelligence9178612,56412540521292
Mathematics and Computing9271,0152,753137440245101
Electrical Engineering1,7141,9003,854306894565240
Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)1,8961,8954,351277855501315
Computational Engineering1,9381,8664,923362949600228
Engineering Science2,6023,2726,5774781,2991,338459
Engineering Physics4,2084,6867,9188121,9941,656921
Mechanical Engineering4,7674,4439,6269002,0081,133579
Chemical Engineering5,9885,75611,6259592,2701,503731
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering7,5827,60414,7301,4073,3292,149970
Biomedical Engineering8,4758,37615,2131,4673,8392,2611,056
Industrial Chemistry8,76210,04315,3281,4943,6022,2841,167
Civil Engineering8,9288,69817,4161,4853,3701,921588
Biotechnology and Bioinformatics9,1239,37814,6161,4913,6442,1581,006

Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at IIT Hyderabad?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at IIT Hyderabad closed at JEE Advanced rank 680 for General, gender-neutral seats (all india quota).

What rank is needed for IIT Hyderabad?

For General students, the last open seat (All India quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Advanced rank 9,123 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Is IIT Hyderabad admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling. You also need to clear the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff and the 75% Class 12 rule.

Use these next