Rankwise

IIT Gandhinagar cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

IIT Gandhinagar filled 8 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 2,315 for General students (all india quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 12,873. These are JEE Advanced ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering2,3152,0205,437316986503195
Artificial Intelligence2,7452,2365,5493821,169724273
Electrical Engineering4,0073,9317,6578301,9381,035625
Integrated Circuit Design & Technology4,4604,6529,5088712,0741,165777
Mechanical Engineering7,2366,90412,5261,1593,4772,022890
Chemical Engineering9,8429,27617,4881,5523,9572,3791,155
Civil Engineering12,50810,79620,2701,9384,2562,416851
Materials Engineering12,87311,06620,0901,8735,1662,9611,405

Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at IIT Gandhinagar?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at IIT Gandhinagar closed at JEE Advanced rank 2,315 for General, gender-neutral seats (all india quota).

What rank is needed for IIT Gandhinagar?

For General students, the last open seat (All India quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Advanced rank 12,873 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Is IIT Gandhinagar admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling. You also need to clear the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff and the 75% Class 12 rule.

Use these next