Rankwise

MNNIT Allahabad cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

MNNIT Allahabad filled 10 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 5,375 for General students (other state quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 42,249. These are JEE Main ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Main rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeQuotaGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and EngineeringOther state5,3754,59411,8058691,8041,022382
Mathematics and ComputingOther state6,553–10,2479572,2891,453630
Computer Science and EngineeringHome state6,7706,56212,8291,0112,4311,0551,646
Mathematics and ComputingHome state8,226–13,7721,1122,8241,7141,968
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOther state8,9048,53215,7041,2423,2381,811677
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome state10,6059,57718,2721,4933,9212,0322,902
Electrical EngineeringOther state11,84511,66518,1951,7994,3152,573968
Electrical EngineeringHome state13,74011,48321,4561,9464,3402,3573,230
Engineering and Computational MechanicsHome state13,95712,75920,9931,9985,0973,0513,352
Engineering and Computational MechanicsOther state14,16812,34021,3441,9624,8792,970935
Mechanical EngineeringOther state22,28919,89734,1793,5147,7304,5781,536
Chemical EngineeringHome state22,94821,55842,3553,8849,0433,7723,959
Mechanical EngineeringHome state23,94321,07037,1303,6478,4864,1804,583
Chemical EngineeringOther state25,08922,46936,3323,5768,5914,1591,880
Civil EngineeringHome state33,89529,45148,2555,67811,6295,1954,873
Civil EngineeringOther state34,31131,58946,4595,26411,3705,7231,341
Materials EngineeringOther state35,47038,44237,4545,21312,9946,5832,388
Materials EngineeringHome state39,73037,69644,2836,12414,6496,1235,085
Bio TechnologyOther state42,24937,19342,6196,21114,2186,3082,843
Bio TechnologyHome state42,99639,40053,9376,43615,0516,4105,915

Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at MNNIT Allahabad?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at MNNIT Allahabad closed at JEE Main rank 5,375 for General, gender-neutral seats: 5,375 for other-state students and 6,770 for home-state students.

What rank is needed for MNNIT Allahabad?

For General students, the last open seat (other-state quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Main rank 42,249 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Does MNNIT Allahabad have a home-state quota?

Yes. About half the seats are for students who passed Class 12 in Uttar Pradesh. Home-state seats close at different ranks, often much later for in-demand branches.

Is MNNIT Allahabad admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Main, through JoSAA counselling. You also need 75% in Class 12 (65% for SC, ST, PwD) or a top-20-percentile board result.

Use these next