Rankwise

NIT Hamirpur cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

NIT Hamirpur filled 12 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 13,866 for General students (other state quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 49,526. These are JEE Main ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Main rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeQuotaGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and EngineeringOther state13,86612,58621,1382,0054,8462,4351,221
Computer Science and Engineering (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)Other state16,06214,47427,3472,6855,7073,6321,333
Mathematics and ComputingOther state17,44216,23823,8782,7436,0033,5831,742
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOther state19,29018,73330,2142,8876,7253,7011,451
Electronics and Communication Engineering (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)Other state21,97921,59331,1283,0597,5473,7402,059
Computer Science and EngineeringHome state25,07622,39439,9865,52321,0082,9621,335
Electrical EngineeringOther state26,77225,59038,2233,9588,7074,7312,055
Computer Science and Engineering (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)Home state28,29126,32146,7695,55627,5373,9291,505
Mathematics and ComputingHome state30,84833,28450,5366,17234,7845,9222,052
Mechanical EngineeringOther state33,76636,25849,9005,03511,4075,9602,549
Engineering PhysicsOther state36,36240,00257,2905,58012,7446,5982,842
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome state41,61445,09965,8677,76944,4286,4002,037
Chemical EngineeringOther state42,69940,46052,1496,42613,5256,6012,747
Electronics and Communication Engineering (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)Home state47,53547,78274,8768,96844,7196,5902,096
Civil EngineeringOther state48,63847,57760,8507,17416,1076,9111,996
Materials Science and EngineeringOther state49,52647,28561,4557,44016,9637,5033,247
Electrical EngineeringHome state59,31958,33080,46913,15366,1197,7102,499
Mechanical EngineeringHome state71,91273,87194,84713,49383,4099,7313,442
Chemical EngineeringHome state89,58591,1711,10,96715,74396,91612,8254,184
Civil EngineeringHome state1,04,6171,12,2441,18,97220,6691,11,56312,2003,706
Engineering PhysicsHome state1,11,0831,14,0491,06,50520,2751,17,70913,4613,597
Materials Science and EngineeringHome state1,15,9001,17,1691,19,57420,1111,25,41313,6844,958
Architecture (B.Arch) Paper 2 rankOther state9431,173787296456312116
Architecture (B.Arch) Paper 2 rankHome state5,2407,8611,8841,73718,226965194

National Institute of Technology Hamirpur. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at NIT Hamirpur?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at NIT Hamirpur closed at JEE Main rank 13,866 for General, gender-neutral seats: 13,866 for other-state students and 25,076 for home-state students.

What rank is needed for NIT Hamirpur?

For General students, the last open seat (other-state quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Main rank 49,526 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Does NIT Hamirpur have a home-state quota?

Yes. About half the seats are for students who passed Class 12 in Himachal Pradesh. Home-state seats close at different ranks, often much later for in-demand branches.

Is NIT Hamirpur admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Main, through JoSAA counselling. You also need 75% in Class 12 (65% for SC, ST, PwD) or a top-20-percentile board result.

Use these next