Rankwise

IIT Bombay cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

IIT Bombay filled 16 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 67 for General students (all india quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 7,838. These are JEE Advanced ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering676639520623916
Electrical Engineering4114331,60011028113090
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research8341,2733,189128864433248
Electrical Engineering (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)8448412,693211545294167
BS in Mathematics (B.S.)1,0421,0673,727287888634470
Engineering Physics1,5751,5394,5414251,162949786
Mechanical Engineering1,9001,8344,9034521,048610325
Economics (B.S.)2,2722,3725,9985731,449727404
Energy Engineering2,6052,5846,9456061,577870607
Aerospace Engineering2,6382,3616,8855891,546731458
Chemical Engineering2,8332,4646,3365741,354814471
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science3,9954,3458,3357882,2891,239662
Civil Engineering4,4174,2508,7307112,0251,027339
Environmental Science and Engineering5,4734,7779,5321,0022,6481,570931
Applied Geophysics (B.S.)7,3018,34314,2891,6363,6412,142998
Chemistry (B.S.)7,8387,22816,2041,6914,0622,207975

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at IIT Bombay?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at IIT Bombay closed at JEE Advanced rank 67 for General, gender-neutral seats (all india quota).

What rank is needed for IIT Bombay?

For General students, the last open seat (All India quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Advanced rank 7,838 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Is IIT Bombay admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling. You also need to clear the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff and the 75% Class 12 rule.

Use these next