Rankwise

IIT Ropar cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

IIT Ropar filled 12 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 3,214 for General students (all india quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 15,356. These are JEE Advanced ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering3,2142,5126,8695061,220711387
Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering4,7193,5007,8496521,8121,085540
Mathematics and Computing4,7493,9549,2297561,9111,323740
Electrical Engineering (Integrated Circuit Design and Technology)5,0835,52710,6348872,2831,227804
Electrical Engineering6,5996,31113,2801,0132,8071,647880
Engineering Science8,459–16,3111,3814,4582,2291,534
Mechanical Engineering10,0699,11518,8301,6754,0962,2441,152
Engineering Physics10,8799,57620,2381,7974,5572,6621,390
Chemical Engineering11,67010,65519,1001,9184,5172,4211,292
Civil Engineering14,53812,48821,5332,3424,6492,425983
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering14,77313,77722,5162,3075,4902,9281,436
Digital Agriculture15,35614,48019,2572,4665,7593,2741,482

Indian Institute of Technology Ropar. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at IIT Ropar?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at IIT Ropar closed at JEE Advanced rank 3,214 for General, gender-neutral seats (all india quota).

What rank is needed for IIT Ropar?

For General students, the last open seat (All India quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Advanced rank 15,356 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Is IIT Ropar admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling. You also need to clear the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff and the 75% Class 12 rule.

Use these next