Rankwise

NIT Durgapur cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

NIT Durgapur filled 12 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 12,281 for General students (other state quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 53,926. These are JEE Main ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Main rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeQuotaGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and EngineeringOther state12,2819,83620,2601,7404,1522,122862
B.Tech in Mathematics and ComputingOther state14,27713,34022,0811,9584,9403,2571,100
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOther state16,37013,88823,1042,2605,1743,2701,122
Computer Science and EngineeringHome state17,35811,58718,1544,46410,4951,8983,095
B.Tech in Mathematics and ComputingHome state18,84814,16024,0344,48714,4772,8593,435
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome state19,37616,67223,6536,15014,1962,7073,994
Electrical EngineeringOther state21,92719,97230,5933,3197,3173,9871,536
Electrical EngineeringHome state25,81221,35827,5268,87918,2073,6964,581
Mechanical EngineeringOther state31,45129,15848,4314,71610,4225,6301,931
Mechanical EngineeringHome state33,19433,70945,65915,32524,3734,7864,423
Chemical EngineeringHome state36,30237,80244,78214,45625,5445,7485,944
Chemical EngineeringOther state37,14133,93748,9875,66412,7016,4272,611
Biotechnology (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)Home state38,67752,931––41,6855,034–
Chemical Engineering (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)Home state39,79339,414––26,8546,695–
Chemical Engineering (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)Other state40,58936,84256,401–13,533––
Biotechnology (B.Tech + M.Tech dual)Other state42,84849,920––––3,330
Civil EngineeringOther state43,72440,94158,6016,41613,9816,4801,807
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringOther state46,93744,56058,7856,87215,9217,2292,683
Civil EngineeringHome state47,82045,93848,07917,01932,0476,1466,618
Bio TechnologyOther state51,17748,05239,6858,02418,2827,9613,006
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringHome state51,32045,44951,45719,26732,2447,4258,083
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc)Other state53,92655,16563,1608,60816,7698,0973,692
Bio TechnologyHome state57,95152,81252,92120,54839,9777,4488,882
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc)Home state69,27958,65959,67418,83844,8367,649–

National Institute of Technology Durgapur. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at NIT Durgapur?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at NIT Durgapur closed at JEE Main rank 12,281 for General, gender-neutral seats: 12,281 for other-state students and 17,358 for home-state students.

What rank is needed for NIT Durgapur?

For General students, the last open seat (other-state quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Main rank 53,926 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Does NIT Durgapur have a home-state quota?

Yes. About half the seats are for students who passed Class 12 in West Bengal. Home-state seats close at different ranks, often much later for in-demand branches.

Is NIT Durgapur admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Main, through JoSAA counselling. You also need 75% in Class 12 (65% for SC, ST, PwD) or a top-20-percentile board result.

Use these next