Rankwise

SVNIT Surat cutoff 2026: JoSAA closing ranks

SVNIT Surat filled 15 programmes through JoSAA 2026. Computer Science closed at 9,517 for General students (other state quota) and the last branch to fill closed at 61,319. These are JEE Main ranks.

JoSAA 2026, round 5Official data

Closing ranks by branch

Each number is the last JEE Main rank that got a seat. Open and female-only columns use the Common Rank List; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns use category ranks. All columns are gender-neutral seats unless marked female.

ProgrammeQuotaGeneral 2026General 2025General, femaleEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and EngineeringHome state9,3278,10514,7351,4614,9461,888594
Computer Science and EngineeringOther state9,5178,13015,6591,4393,5611,817881
Mathematics and ComputingOther state11,62610,30616,9661,8044,1512,5471,091
Mathematics and ComputingHome state12,55110,33116,2181,6495,8552,6421,572
Artificial IntelligenceOther state12,65710,72118,2071,7914,3852,4191,099
Artificial IntelligenceHome state13,58712,41520,1252,2336,7872,9181,175
Artificial Intelligence (B.Tech + M.Tech)Other state14,78512,25121,2672,4365,6683,4981,134
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOther state14,98514,08620,6272,4015,4113,2311,228
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome state15,89615,00521,9282,7927,2814,5201,398
Electronics and VLSI EngineeringOther state16,25615,46722,4562,4576,1403,5121,355
Artificial Intelligence (B.Tech + M.Tech)Home state19,10716,39527,0293,0119,5263,5731,750
Electrical EngineeringOther state20,24119,40625,2553,2177,1953,9391,608
Electronics and VLSI EngineeringHome state20,65317,19922,7823,1349,4424,928687
Electrical EngineeringHome state24,59523,44932,2144,69011,0375,4672,256
Engineering PhysicsOther state26,87123,71327,5574,13210,1375,7122,376
Mechanical EngineeringOther state28,90527,88243,1614,56910,3725,3972,073
Mechanical EngineeringHome state32,67334,58446,6165,63816,2928,0022,742
Chemical EngineeringOther state36,22636,11142,2865,69512,5936,2672,478
Chemical EngineeringHome state40,58642,56951,2816,41123,6639,7093,933
Engineering PhysicsHome state40,77345,22143,1046,51119,4324,0053,691
Physics (Integrated B.S.-M.S.)Other state42,021––7,94719,4838,4263,864
Mathematics (Integrated B.S.-M.S.)Other state43,918––7,61617,9567,8323,773
Civil EngineeringOther state44,74041,55858,0756,85813,9766,4431,510
Industrial ChemistryOther state46,05145,67636,0537,05915,5786,4983,178
Civil EngineeringHome state47,59550,28961,1177,34126,79911,3702,918
Industrial ChemistryHome state51,98455,83361,8037,78826,50410,6204,289
Chemistry (Integrated B.S.-M.S.)Other state61,319––9,56920,3559,2723,834
Mathematics (Integrated B.S.-M.S.)Home state62,373––13,88244,57613,5787,148
Physics (Integrated B.S.-M.S.)Home state75,068––11,98950,07313,7356,370
Chemistry (Integrated B.S.-M.S.)Home state83,535––13,56048,59917,8746,239

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat. Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 5 and 2025 round 6. A P after a rank means a preparatory-list rank. – means no seat of that kind.

Closing ranks change every year. They depend on how many students apply and how they fill choices. A rank a little worse than last year's closing rank still has a real chance, especially in later rounds.

Questions students ask

What is the CSE cutoff at SVNIT Surat?

In JoSAA 2026 round 5, CSE at SVNIT Surat closed at JEE Main rank 9,517 for General, gender-neutral seats: 9,517 for other-state students and 9,327 for home-state students.

What rank is needed for SVNIT Surat?

For General students, the last open seat (other-state quota, gender-neutral) closed at JEE Main rank 61,319 in JoSAA 2026. The top branches need a much better rank; see the table.

Does SVNIT Surat have a home-state quota?

Yes. About half the seats are for students who passed Class 12 in Gujarat. Home-state seats close at different ranks, often much later for in-demand branches.

Is SVNIT Surat admission through JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

JEE Main, through JoSAA counselling. You also need 75% in Class 12 (65% for SC, ST, PwD) or a top-20-percentile board result.

Use these next